The European General Data Protection Regulation sets out rules for the storage and processing of European citizens' personal data. We abide by this and other data-protection regulations.

Who are we?

We are a community of people based in Ireland advocating for the implementation of a sustainable economic model, known as Doughnut Economics.


Our principles and your privacy

We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your information and respecting your rights under data protection laws. This Privacy Notice applies to all visitors to our website, recipients of our newsletters, and those who have signed up for membership to our community platform.

We process your personal information in accordance with our privacy principles:
  • We comply with data privacy laws when processing your personal information.
  • We will always be transparent with you about the ways in which we process your personal information.
  • We will limit our collection of your personal information to the minimum we need, or that which you have opted to provide.
  • We will not retain your personal information for longer than we need it.
  • We respect your personal data protection rights and will make it easy for you to exercise them.
  • We will always put your privacy and security first by choosing the least intrusive option when reviewing our internal processes and third party providers.
  • We will not sell your personal information.
We keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any material changes we make via the email address you have registered with us by registering on this Wiki and/or on our Movim instance. If you keep using your account after we notify you of material changes we have made, we will assume that you have consented to the updates communicated. If not, you may cancel your account at any time via the process outlined later in this document. If you have any questions or queries about our privacy notice or any material changes we have notified you of, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

Information collection and use

What Data Do We Collect?

We don’t receive any personal data about you other than what you provide to us by creating an account. When you create an account with us, we will collect some basic contact details, including your name, location and email address. We will also ask you for a password so you can gain secure access to your account in the future.

While setting up your account, and at any point during your membership, we will encourage you to upload a profile picture and write a short personal biography, so that other community members can learn a little more about you, but this is completely optional. You can also choose to include a link to any other social media profiles you may have (i.e. Instagram/Twitter etc) as well as any other personal information you think may be interesting.

As a member of our community, you are asked to share tools, experiences, and other content based on Doughnut Economics which you have developed yourself alongside the wider community. Please note that we collect any content you upload, as well as comments that you post on other members' public content.

While you may contact other community members directly if they choose to provide their contact information, we do not oversee private sharing of messages or resources between users and you should only share resources which you are happy to share with the wider community. How Do We Use Your Data?

If you become a member of our community, we will use your personal data to create and maintain your profile, to personalise and improve your experience while using our platform. We may also invite you to participate in surveys or research (although this will always be voluntary).

We will also use your information to detect, investigate and prevent any content or activities that may violate our community code of conduct or be illegal. We may also process your personal data for administration purposes (for example, we may contact you regarding the content you have uploaded or a comment you have posted), and also internal management (such as record keeping for enquiries, feedback or complaints we receive).


Posting and uploading onto our platform

One of the key principles of our community and purposes of our website is to provide you with the opportunity to share any tools and stories about the Doughnut and connect with other Doughnut Economics practitioners. Please be aware that when you choose to share content publicly, we cannot stop the wider distribution of your content and your content may become accessible through search engines such as Google.

If you choose to delete content or posts that you have uploaded, these may not be erased entirely if they have been previously downloaded or shared externally. Please make sure that you are completely comfortable with the wider community and general public being able to view and make use of your content before uploading onto our website.


Lawful processing

EU data protection law requires us to have a lawful basis for the processing of all personal information, and there are several lawful bases available. We will only process your personal information in line with the lawful bases outlined below:

Lawful basis Explanation of this lawful basis When we use this lawful basis
Contract This is where we need to use your personal information to enter into or fulfil a contract with you Using our website: when you sign up as a member of our community and use our website
Consent This is where we use your personal information with your clear and unambiguous consent and you can change your mind at any time.  
Legitimate interests This is where we have another good and lawful reason for using your personal information which is in line with the reasons you have already consented to or have been made aware of. Using our website: When you upload content into our website and we make it available for use to other participants

Analytics: we de-identify and aggregate the metrics information we get from users to understand how our website and our communications are performing, to identify bugs, and to identify where we need to focus our efforts for improvement.

Conducting research: to better understand our community, our supporters and to improve our community.
Legal obligation This is where we must use your personal information to comply with the law, or a court order request. Managing your contact preferences: If you no longer want to hear from us, we are obliged by law to stop contacting you. To meet this legal obligation we will add your details to a suppression list so you no longer hear from us.

To detect, investigate and prevent any content or activities that may violate our community guidelines or be illegal.
Public interest This is where we need to use your personal information for an official purpose, or for a reason in the public interest for the greater public good, like cooperating voluntarily with an official Garda investigation. To detect, investigate and prevent any content or activities that may violate our community guidelines or be illegal.
Vital interests This is where we need to use your personal information in an emergency situation where we are required to protect you or someone else from death or serious harm. To protect our community members from serious harm. If we have reason to believe that you may be in danger, we can share your personal information with the emergency services.

Protecting your personal information

We care deeply about safeguarding your personal information while you visit our website and/or use our community tools. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access, disclosure, use, and modification. Your personal information is accessed only by those who are authorised to access it while carrying out their duties.

We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Where we use other organisations to support us, we ensure that we have contract terms in place that contain obligations on the other organisation to safeguard your information. Some of these organisations have their servers in other countries. Wherever possible, we try to ensure that your data will not be processed outside of Ireland but where this is not possible, we ensure that we have controls in place that protect your personal information at all times.


Third party content

Our website contains links to external websites, which are posted by us and other members of the community. If you follow such a link, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these third party websites.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data that concerns you is processed, and, ask us for copies of your personal information. However, we do have to take into account the rights and freedoms of others, so this is not an absolute right.
  2. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete. If you think that any of the information in your IDEN account is not accurate, you can take steps to correct it. You can manually change your email, edit your biography, photo and social media handles . You can also delete your account and set up a new one.
  3. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. Where your information is being processed by a third party on our instruction, we will pass on your erasure request to ensure your right is fully met.
  4. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  5. Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  6. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, you should ContactUs and select the ‘Privacy’ category, providing evidence of your identity. You will not be required to pay any charge for exercising your rights and if you make a request, and we will respond to you within one month of confirming your Identity.

In case you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local competent supervisory authority.

If you are based in Ireland, your supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. They can be contacted by visiting https://www.dataprotection.ie/; alternatively, you can write to them:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

If you’re not based in Ireland, please contact your local Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the first instance.

Information storage

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy, and so, we have carefully vetted and selected our third party data processors and the data centres and services they provide us with, to ensure that they meet our privacy and security standards.

Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/) host our website and community platform and, if you’re a community member, all of your account data and any content you choose to upload is hosted within their data centre which is situated within Ireland.

Data Retention

It is our standard practice to only hold your personal information for as long as we need it. This will vary depending on the activity for which the data is being used. However, we are wholly aware of our obligations under the data protection laws, and we make every effort to ensure that we only hold on to your data for as long as it is required.

If you have an account with us, we will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active. If you decide to deactivate your account, your profile will be permanently erased. If you have created and shared content or comments with us and the wider community, these will be retained indefinitely.

Deleting your account

You can delete your account by contacting us and requesting your account be deleted. It is important to note that if you decide to delete your account, we will not be able to recover your account and you will need to set up a new account. If you choose to delete your account, any resources you have shared with the community will remain indefinitely on our platform.


Third Party Data Processors

We take your privacy very seriously and therefore, we will not sell your personal information to other organisations for profit. We may, however, share your personal information with our trusted third party data processors to help us to provide you with the services which you expect to receive. At this time, we do not use any third-party data processors. In the event that we do make use of third parties, we will ensure that all of these data processors meet the requirements of GDPR, including those which are based outside of the European Economic Area.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, phone or other device by websites that you visit. Almost all websites, including this one, use cookies to provide personalised content, analyse traffic and to enable you to have an enhanced experience when you visit our website. They also allow you to make full use of our platform, to view, download, share and upload content and to provide you with personalised features, such as a ‘remember me’ function to aid your login to your profile.

We do not use cookies to collect or record any personal information such as your name, address or financial details. This policy refers to both 'cookies' and 'similar technologies' as cookies. If you would like to learn more about cookies and the types of cookies used by websites, you can find more information here.
Types of cookies

We use different types of cookies on this website for the following purposes:

Strictly essential cookies

These cookies are necessary for our website to function and therefore cannot be switched off. They are only set in response to actions made by you such as logging into our website. You can set your browser to block these cookies, however this will inevitably mean that some parts of our website will not work properly.

Functional & performance cookies

These cookies allow our website to operate at its best and remember choices you make when you set up your account with us (such as your user name).
How do we use cookies?

Your privacy is very important to us and so, the cookies we have enabled on our website are used to make sure the site works the way you expect – that it loads quickly, remembers your settings, and makes it easy to share tools and content with our community.

None of the cookies we use on our website:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Pass your personal data to advertising networks
We need your permission to use all non essential cookies. You don’t have to give us permission, but if you do it’ll make sure you get the best experience and to help us improve our website. If you do consent to receive cookies, you can change your decision at any time.

You can enable or disable cookies or be alerted when cookies are sent to your device by changing your website browser settings. How to do this will depend on the browser you are using. You can use the following links to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings if you are using Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

In addition to our standard cookies, which are listed below, if you consent to see embedded third party content then those third parties may create additional cookies. As such, you will be provided with a link to the relevant terms and conditions, privacy notice or cookie policy before you give your consent.


Our cookies

Cookie name Type of cookie Purpose of cookie Retention period
SFOSWIKISID Essential This holds your Wiki session ID and is necessary to ensure the correct functioning of the website. Session
FOSWIKISTRIKEONE Essential This is a security cookie designed to prevent cross-site reference attacks. Session
MOVIM_SESSION_ID Essential This holds your Movim session ID and is necessary to ensure the correct functioning of the website. Session

Analytics

We do not capture personally-identifiable data for analytics.

-- BradMacpherson - 05 Nov 2020
Topic revision: r2 - 14 Nov 2020, BradMacpherson - This page was cached on 01 Jun 2021 - 07:42.

This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Irish Doughnut Economics Network? Send feedback